How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

When i husband was alive we went for the equity release on

Resolved Question:

When i husband was alive we went for the equity release on our home,my husband died 6 years ago.On the estate where i am living A Deal Greener is being offered,because i have a life time mortgage will this affect my chances of taking up this scheme
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 2 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I clarify with you that this is a "Green Deal" for efficiency improvements to the property please?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

I am still waiting for your assistance

Joshua :

Thanks. Sorry for the short delay. With your permission I will be with you in a few moments.

Customer:

ok

Joshua :

The Green deal loan is secured by way of a land charge registered by the local authority on the land charges register. Having a mortgage is in the form of an equity release products for a standard high-street loan does not preclude your eligibility for a Green Deal Loan

Joshua :

if you accept such a loan, and they will be registered against your property not on your title but at the local authority's land charges register and will be known by any buyers that potentially buy the property in the future.

Joshua :

the loan does not have to be paid off before the property is sold and can be taken on by any future owner of the property but it potentially may have an impact on the price

Joshua :

should be aware that the Green Deal is presently about to change not too distant future whereby Grants will be offered instead of loans. There is some discussion of the future offer may be better than the present incarnation and you may therefore wish to do some research on this respect before you accept alone under the present rules as you may prefer the proposed future of the grant which goes towards the cost of improvements

Joshua :

is there anything above I can clarify for you?

Customer:

You have helped me,i just would like to know that if i had the money will i be allowed to pay off this mortage

Joshua :

Pay off the equity release loan or pay off the green deal loan?

Customer:

sorry i did mean the equity release

Joshua :

thank you. Certainly. If you are able to repay the loan, it can be paid off at any time by simply asking the company to provide a redemption statement for the loan

Joshua :

if the loan can be repaid, then the charge would be removed from the title and the property would be mortgage free

Joshua :

is there anything above I can help you with any further?

Customer:

no ,Thanks

Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience: LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice