How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have flooding in to my garden when it rains. The water is

Resolved Question:

I have flooding in to my garden when it rains. The water is coming through my stone wall from each one of 2 houses that are adjacent to me. One of these neighbours transferred dirt from his back garden in to the gap between my stone wall and his back garden fence. This has over time, solidified enough, to cause a dam that prevents the water from flowing away naturally and the resultant water pressure has caused the motor at the bottom of the wall to weaken allowing water to flow through.
My garden has a river flowing from the back garden passed the side of the house and in to the front garden and out to a lane that leads to the main road. We are flooded when it rains.
Where do I stand legally? What can I do?
Yours sincerely,
George Farago [email protected] [email protected]
01639-846117(W) or 01656-861129(H) and XXXXXXXXXXX M)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

What damage or problems does this cause?

How long has it been going on for?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The damage is to the mortar at the base of the stone wall. this is an old wall that has been in existence since well before my house was built and that has been on the site for more than 35 years.

We noticed the volume of water 2 to 3 weeks ago comming from the wall but some flooding was there to be seen for 6 months or more. Becouse it was out of our sight we din't notice that it was comming from the dividing wall.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Provided you can prove that the neighbour's work has caused this problem you have a claim against the neighbour in negligence for any damage which is caused by this and in common-law nuisance for the nuisance caused by the water.

If you can raise the issue with the neighbour so much the better and if he will deal with it all well and good.

If he will not you are not on good terms he may take more notice of a solicitors letter and failing that, you will have no option but to take him court.

Before rushing off and doing that I suggest that you get a surveyor to look at the situation to confirm that is where the water is coming from and that it is not caused by any other reason.

I would also suggest that you check your house insurances to see if you have legal expenses cover that would pay for the legal costs of this.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69268
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice