How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45364
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have an 8 year old Toyota Landcruiser with 145,000 miles

Resolved Question:

I have an 8 year old Toyota Landcruiser with 145,000 miles on the clock. The engine blew a piston two weeks ago and it needs to be replaced with a nerw or reconditioned engine. I have discovered that this model of landcruiser was subject to recall due to a problem with the fuel injectors in the engine. My Toyota dealer has quoted me £7,000 - £8,000 to have my engine replaced or repaired. Toyota have refused to help saying that the vehicle is out of warranty. I have expressed my opinioon that any Toyota customer would expect their vehicle to drive for more tha 145,000 miles, but Toyota customer services remain unmoved. Can you help or suggest any further action that I might take to force Toyota to give me some assistance?
Thanks XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.

Ben Jones :

When did you buy the vehicle?

Customer:

when it was 1 year old

Ben Jones :

Where did you buy it from - a dealer?

Customer:

Yes a Toyota dealer

Customer:

I am waiting for a reply. Are you still there?

Ben Jones :

Unfortunately your rights will be rather limited. When you buy an item that is second hand, such as the vehicle in this situation, you will only really have rights against the seller that sold it to you, not the manufacturer. Your rights against the manufacturer are only limited to any warranty that may still be in existence at the time, although after 8 years it is highly unlikely there would still be a warranty in place and this appears to be the case as confirmed by Toyota.


 


Therefore your only rights are now under the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and are against the seller, which was the dealer.


 


The law states that the goods must be of satisfactory quality, as described and fit for purpose. If they are not, you will have certain legal remedies against the seller. There is however no protection against fair wear and tear, misuse or accidental damage, faults that were pointed out at the time of sale or if you change your mind and no longer want the goods.


 


If the vehicle was not as described, of satisfactory quality or fit for purpose, you have the following rights:


 


1. Reject the goods and request a refund - this is only possible if the rejection occurs within a 'reasonable time'. This period depends on the circumstances, although it is generally accepted to be within the first month after purchase, so you are way out of time for that.


 


2. Ask for a repair or replacement – if you are too late to reject the goods, you can ask the seller for a repair or replacement without causing any significant inconvenience. The issue is that you only have 6 years to make a claim against the seller so if you bought the vehicle more than 6 years ago, it is unlikely that you can pursue them for this now, even if you may have been able to had the problem occurred a few years ago.


 


You may have had better rights a few years ago but after 7 years of ownership and for an 8 year old car, you are statute barred from claiming.

Ben Jones :

answer above, happy to clarify anything if needed

Customer:

No thank you. My position seems hopeless

Ben Jones :

it is just that way too much time has passed ...

Customer:

Thanks. Goodbye

Ben Jones :

all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45364
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice