How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

What are the requirements by law for the trustees of a trust

Resolved Question:

What are the requirements by law for the trustees of a trust fund which is winding up. This fund was set up by the owner of a company that operated in the town. The trust fund was set up to assist the youth of the town. The company is no longer in operation.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you.

Was there a trsut deed signed for this trust fund?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Is the trust fund solvent?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

Can you confirm what the trust deed says about dissolving the trust?

Does the trust have any assets?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In the event of the capital of the Trust Fund having been applied entirely or substantially pursuant to direction of the trusteed under clause 2 hereof or if for any other reason it becomes desirable so to do the Trustees may (subject to any special direction attaching to any specific gift or endowment) wind up the charity and thereupon the Trustees shall hold all assets of the charity after payment of all costs, expenses and outgoings payable thereout upon Trust to pay the same to or apply the same for such charitable purposes, charitable institutions or charitable foundations in Northern Ireland in such a manner and in such shares and proportions as the Trustees shall in writing direct.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thank you.

So as a starting point any assets that are left over will have to be applied firstly to pay any creditors of which there aren't any and secondly the remaining money must be paid to charities in Northern Ireland.

Are all the trustees in agreement as to what should happen with the left over assets?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes they intent to distribute the capital to chartiable organizations. Do wthey have to involve a solicitor to wind it up legally or do they just exhaust the monies and close account. All records have been kept in order and the trustees have adherred to the rules of the trust fund.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

You have to consider the following if the Trustees do anything to breach the terms of the trust then they could be held personally liable.

It would be worth obtaining a solicitor to advise the trustees as effectively an insurance policy. If anyone comes out the would work to sue the trustees then the trustees can says "they obtain professional advice and followed it". Furthermore if the advice do subject the trustees to a personal claim they will be able to sue the solicitor (who will have insurance) if the advice is incorrect.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice