How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have split with my partner and want to understand if I legally

Resolved Question:

I have split with my partner and want to understand if I legally owe him any monies.

I bought a house in my name using all my own funds 10 months ago.

4 months later we both moved in.

For 3 of the 6 months we lived there he went halves on my costs. All bills were/are in my name.

There is/as been no agreement in place around ownership.

He spent cash on household items e.g. a new bathroom, granite worktops and tiling but never said he wanted repaying for these in the future or equity for this.

He has now said he wants £30k even though he has no receipts for any money he spent (he only works in cash) and £30k is excessive to say the least to cover what he has paid to say the least.

I should add myself and my parents have also put money and work into the house since it was bought.

He has an outstanding loan to me (proved by bank transfer and emails) from 2011 for £10k. He hasn't mentioned that yet!

Friends have said I can tell him to leave the house now and not offer any monies and he has no leg to stand on.

We split due to his drug taking and mental abuse I should add. Both of which I hold proof of.

Do I owe him any money and does he have a good case of beneficial interest if he was to pursue this in the future?

The house has gone up around 15k in the 10 months I've owned it. Although with the rise in house prices anyway £9k is down to house prices rising anyway.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How much did he spend on the work and how much did it increase the value of the property
Do you mean he owes you £10,000 - or that you borrowed it from him
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I bought last June for 233k with a 10% mortgage. £203k is left on mortgage.
He owes me 10k.
An estate agent I spoke to who is in our area and arranged the original sale quotes £245k. Having checked house price rises for my area £9 k would be due to that.
My father an experienced property develop did lots of work on it for free too - equal if not more than my ex.
I would estimate £15k at most was spent by my ex although neither of us have receipts.
There was no agreement re equity or the future between us.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
The fact that he has made a financial contribution towards the improvements to the property does give him a potential claim I am afraid.
It does not give him the right to remain in the property but certainly he could mount a realistic court application - but the amount involved is limited and there is no question of his achieving £30,000
Indeed given the loan it is likely that the claim and the debt will cancel each other out.
You could try and discuss matters with him using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) - but otherwise simply say that if he wishes to make a claim and believes that he can substantiate the excessive sum then he is welcome to try
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33537
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions