How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was moving house in March using a 3.5t van. I was stopped

Customer Question

I was moving house in March using a 3.5t van. I was stopped by police during the move and the van was weighed and found to be overweight on one of the two axles and overweight overall. The axle was overweight by around 25% and the van overweight by 15% overall.

I was told to expect a fixed penalty for £200 in the post. Looking on the website later I found it was more likely to be £300.

I have now received two FPNs, both for £300. They are
1) breaching 75(1) of the Road Vehicles (Construction and Use) Regs
2) breaching 80(1)(a) of the same regs.

As I understand it, 1) is for exceeding the maximum permitted weight of a vehicle and 2) for exceeding the maximum weight stated on the manufacturers plate on the van.

To me, the fine seems excessive particularly as the overloading was an honest mistake.

I have found guidance produced by VOSA for their officers which advises that in cases of non commercial drivers where the overloading is a simple mistake, it is not in the public interest to issue a fixed penalty notice.

This leaves me wondering whether if I were to contest the notices, I would receive a smaller fine in court.

I don't really know much about laws and courts, and would appreciate some professional guidance on whether it's worth contesting the FPNs.

Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm trying to understand whether the FPNs are worth contesting.


The police are fining me £600 while VOSA would seemingly have let me off if they had stopped me. What would a court make of my crime?


Also, is it right that I have received two very similar FPNs for the same act?



Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What a Court would make of this particular offence is always very difficult to tell. Its very random. Some courts treat this type of thing more leniently than others. Some Magistrates would consider it de minimis and others would argue that any traffic offence creates risk and must be punished.

However, this is a significant over load and you cannot hide from that.

If you went to court you would be facing a fine of between 125-175 % of your weekly income and costs. If you plead guilty at the first opportunity then the costs would be £85 but if you contest this matter at trial then you would face costs of £300 plus.

I'm not sure on what basis it could be contested though. You seem to accept the offence.

I suppose if you refused the FPN then it might be that they forget to summons you. That does happen sometimes and if it does then that is wonderful but its obviously a risk.

it is fair to say that its rare that you get a lesser financial penalty at court than the FPN.

The only benefit I can see immediately is that they may accept a plea to one and not the other but thats a risk.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions