How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Dear Sir/Madam I have a problem with my English School in

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I have a problem with my English School in London. I booked through the school a room in a residence. Yesterday I was evicted from the residence. Spending only 6 out of 12 weeks already paid.

The school refuse to return my money back because I broke our initial contract. Do you think that is legal?

Thank you very much.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Do you agree you broke the contract? What does the contract say about termination and eviction please?
JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

Hello Alex,,

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

I didnt agree to break the contract. In fact I haven't seen the contract and I haven't seen information about eviction or termination

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

I have booked with an agency based in Swizerland my trip to London. I have booked 3 months in a residence and English courses. I accepted this trip by email, so I haven't seen any contract.

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

Then the agency in Switzerland did my reservation to a school in London.

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

The rooms in which I lived in the residence is one from our school. The school booked yearly this room, so the money that I have given the school didn't go to the residence. Because they had already paid for it.

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

It is the school which has decided to evict me and not the residence, so the situation is a little bit complicated. I don't know with who I have a contract. If it is with the first agency, the school or the residence.

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

What I am trying to do now is to have a refund.

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

I'm trying to have the contracts to be sure that i can or cannot be refunded. The school just told me that it was impossible, however, they have given me no explanation or evidence of it. Do they have a legal duty to give me the contract ? Or more information about it? Because when I tried to acquire the contracts they told me that they couldn't provide them.

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

And is it legal to evict someone from one day to the another?

JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

It is really hard to explain the situation, I see that what I wrote you is really messy because a lot of factor are implicated. I'm sorry about that.

Alex Watts : But was there an attendance requirement please?
JACUSTOMER-4myi2h7g- :

What is an attendance requirement?

Alex Watts :

Were you required to attend so many sessions?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice