How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A local councillor entered my mother in laws (MIL) garden unannounced/uninvited

Customer Question

A local councillor entered my mother in laws (MIL) garden unannounced/uninvited and her dog jumped up at him (he states he bit but MIL thinks it was a scratch). He reported this to the police and the police have recommended MIL wrote a letter of apology (they responded within 2 days) - which she has done.
I am concerned in relation to this: does this mean anyone can come onto private property unannounced and if a dog reacts it is automatically the owner/dogs fault?
Do we no longer have the right to state who enters are properties?
Or is it likely the response was due to his position?

MIL does have notices re dogs on her gate.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Just to clarify, this person was on private property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes he walked through the garden gate towards the property. There are warning notices of 'Beware of dog, enter at own risk' on the gate he walked through. The property is in a very rural location and MIL who is 70 was alone.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Until such time as she has asked him to leave he is a lawful visitor.

She is responsible for the actions of the dogs and simply putting a sign on the gate to say beware of the dog does not absolve her fall liability for any actions of the dog.

Although his response may be as a result of his position, his position actually makes no difference and any member of the public or the postman could do the same thing.

It appears that there is no allegation that the dog is vicious but was simply boisterous and it seems highly likely that the dogs clause may have scratched him although it may have covered the main dirt or damaged his clothes although there is no allegation of that from what you say.

If your mother-in-law does not want people coming into the property then she will need to lock the gate.
If she does not want to lock the gate to deter visitors, then she will need to keep the dog under control.

Unfortunately, the dog reacts automatically, yes, it is the owners responsibility.

I am sorry if this is bad news.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

many thanks, XXXXX XXXXX just clarify:


He entered the garden uninvited, why therefore would he be a lawful visitor until MIL asked him to leave?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Anyone who walks up the path of your house is not a trespasser until such time as they have been asked to leave.

It would be a legal nonsense for everyone to become a trespasser who walked down the path of the house.

There isn't criminal liability if the dog reacts though until the 13 May when the law will change.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69261
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice