How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi there, I took part in a university society competition

Customer Question

Hi there,

I took part in a university society competition (Warwick Entrepreneurs Be Your Own Boss https://www.warwicksu.com/events/4300/11156/) in mid-February which advertised a cash prize of £1000. I won the competition and was promised the prize, but it turned out the organisers had failed to undertake many of the steps involved in running such a competition. There were no terms and conditions, no agreements before I presented at the competition and no requirements were made clear, nor any stipulations on what the money should be spent on.

I still haven't received the prize money, and the university is insisting that in order to receive the funds I must open a business bank account, and sign several legal agreements (that I haven't been shown yet) ensuring that I only spend the money on what they would be happy with me spending it on. It was implied that the agreement would allow them to check my bank accounts.

Should I either be unable to open a business bank account in good time, or disagree with some of the statements in the legal agreements, what would my position be? Do they have the right to make these demands, given that no terms or conditions were put forward before or after the competition took place?

Thanks in advance.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Do accept that they failed to let you or any other bitter serpents have any terms and conditions?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


 


Could you clarify that question? I'm guessing you typed it on a mobile device and autocorrect has changed the wording.


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo, I think you were trying to say 'participants' instead of 'bitter serpents'. No, they haven't admitted anything, though I haven't challenged them on this particular point.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, sorry, that was my dictation software!

I just need about 10 mins to consider this if thats OK?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not a problem. Take your time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I apologise for typographical error. You are correct.

From what you have told me, they are liable to pay you this £1000 and they cannot introduce terms and conditions unilaterally after the event.

There is clearly an agreement because there is an offer of £1000 for as a payment and an acceptance by virtue of the entry and a consideration, the consideration being the work you that you put into this.

If however they will not pay you the money without the conditions and you do not agree to the conditions this is something that you would have to take to the Small Claims Court and I think you would have a very good chance of winning although it depends whether you want to go to that trouble.

If you do, (because they will not pay up if you flatly refuse to do what they are asking,) you can issue small claims court proceedings quickly and easily by following this link www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for the positive rating and remember that I am always available to help with your questions. For future information, please start your question with ‘FOR JO C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice