How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

are online websites illegal

Resolved Question:

are online sex websites illegal
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

It depends

Alex Watts :

If they show animals or children then yes

Alex Watts :

If they show regular adult content then no

Alex Watts :

In the UK there is the R18 classification which permits adult material

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

so it it ok for me to pay for an online model and masturbate on cam with her

Alex Watts :

Yes

Alex Watts :

No problem at all

Alex Watts :

Assuming she is over 18 of course

Customer:

how...what is the difference with this and prostitution

Alex Watts :

You are not picking a girl up off the street and you are not paying for sex

Alex Watts :

You are paying, in this case, for the girls time

Alex Watts :

Whatever goes on between consenting adults is up to you

Customer:

ok...but i would be paying for sex in a way

Alex Watts :

But you are not - you are buying time

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

Its not illegal - so you do not need to worry

Customer:

ok...thanks for your help...have a good day

Alex Watts :

And you, enjoy the weekend

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you