How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My step son has rented a property in Northampton and paid £7000

Resolved Question:

My step son has rented a property in Northampton and paid £7000 rent in advance. The year expires at the end of this months. The land lords agent carried out an inspection and gave them formal notice to vacate the premises by the 30th may 2014 because in their opinion the hose was not at an acceptable level ie not clean enough. they have no where to go. the land lord hold a deposit of £1000
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Was the deposit protected please?
Customer:

I am assuming that the £1000 deposit is subject to the house being returned to the the original condition.They have a list of works such as cleaning carpets painting marcks on the wall nothing major of which most of it has been completed. they have until 30th May from the notice they were given.

Customer:

They have been to the council and were told to complete the work and then remain in the house. the land lord will have to take it to court and they can dispute it. There s nothing that cant be done with a coat of paint. They should then say the deposit can be used as rent pending a hearing. They have 2 18 year old boys who suffer with learning difficulties which hasn't helped there is no rent out standing they paid £7000 in advance.

Customer:

they have had problems with no cooker for over three months and excuses as to why they cant fix it. They have no where to go in the next three weeks

Alex Watts : So they are coming to the end of the term and the landlord has given notice, is that right?
Customer:

Yes that's right.

Alex Watts :

Ok - and what is it you want to achieve please?

Customer:

They need extra time to find alternative accommodation. If they carry out the work and refused to leave. The landlord will have to get an eviction order. the council have advised they to stay?

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am sorry to say

Alex Watts :

The Landlord by law only needs to give 2 months notice at the end of the tenancy, that is a legal requirement

Alex Watts :

But if they pay their rent for example on 5th of the month the Landlord must give notice by that rent day for it to take effect, otherwise it would take effect from 5th of the following month

Alex Watts :

For example if the Landlord gives notice on 4th January, it takes effect from 5th January and they would need to leave by 5th March

Alex Watts :

If the Landlord gave notice on 10th January and it would therefore take effect from 5th February and they would need to leave by 5th April

Alex Watts :

But the Landlord is entitled to give 2 months notice.

Alex Watts :

If they did not leave at the end of the 2 months, the Landlord could start eviction proceedings which would get them another 2 months time

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

They paid £7000 in advance in june 2013 how does that work?

Alex Watts :

It makes no difference the tenancy will be for a fixed term.

Alex Watts :

Whatever that term is, assuming it is 12 months, the Landlord can give notice in month 10

Alex Watts :

They would have signed it on say 5th June.

Alex Watts :

So therefore the calender month runs from the date of signing, or start of tenancy

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions