How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Hi there I would like some advice with regards XXXXX XXXXX rights

Resolved Question:

Hi there I would like some advice with regards XXXXX XXXXX rights as a consumer. I am a Pilates Instructor and needed to have a specific part of my equipment reupholstered. The equipment is mad in the USA and there is only one distributor in the UK that deals with such matters. Their courier service collected this piece of equipment from in January and then subsequently lost it. The representative I was dealing with at the company then proceed to tell me that she had ordered a new piece for me at no cost. It was being shipped from teh US and so would take about 6 -8 weeks to arrive. After 9 weeks I emailed the representative and received no answer for another 2 weeks. I then facebooked the company to complain and found out that the person has actually left AND had not ordered my piece of equipment AND had not actually told anyone about this. I have now been dealing with another representative who I have been told has ordered the equipment and so I have been waiting for another 6 weeks. In the meantime because I've only had half of my equipment to work with I have had to turn away potential clients because I cannot give them a comprehensive Pilates workout or rehabilitation that they require. Also my current clients have now been asking me to give them discounts because I don't have my full equipment yet and they are looking to my competitors. I have emailed the company and asked them what they would offer in terms of compensation because I am now losing income as a result of their gross incompetence. They have not got back to me after a week. Could you please let me know if I have a case?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

I would say you have a good claim in negligence against the distributor.

You have two grounds of claim, for direct loss to your equipment and consequential losses for your loss of business as there is no market for the lost equipment in the UK and you were unable to order it from another supplier.

You need to raise a claim with the distributor for the above heads of damages and if they refuse to pay you, you may go to court, easiest way would be to claim online at

Can I help further?
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi there


Thanks this is most helpful. I have looked at - he links are not very helpful. Is there a better way to get the small claims court forms?





Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You have to use to file the claim online and it is cheaper to do so online rather than using the paper based N1 claim form which you can see here

Please leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice