How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Plymouth City Council has given residents of the West Hoe area

Customer Question

Plymouth City Council has given residents of the West Hoe area only 2 weeks notice that all our access roads will be closed for a cycling event from 08:00 until 18:00 on 25 May. They are continually doing this in the summer for events on the West Hoe. It also completely closes access, not involving a long walk, to the Church which I serve as priest. (SS Demetrios and Nikitas Orthodox Community)

Does this amount to religious discrimination when the RC Cathedral and principal Anglican Church do not suffer in this way?
Is this racial discrimination because our community has many Eastern European families?
Where can I find the Law about road closures?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Are they closing the roads because of the church or because of the cycling event please?

Yes, but it also happens for many other events

Alex Watts : It's bad news.
Alex Watts : If they are closing it for a particular event then it's not discrimination.
Alex Watts : Discrimination is where they do it for the purpose of religion.
Alex Watts : So if they said for example, they are closing the road on a Sunday just because they don't want people to go to church, then it would be discrimination.
Alex Watts : But they are closing it for the cycling event, it just happens it coincides with the religions event.
Alex Watts : But if there is a legitimate aim, in this case the event, they can pursue the closure.
Alex Watts : you should contact the council legal department and raise a complaint or the Ombudman.
Alex Watts : They are independent and can examine your complaint for free.
Alex Watts : their website is
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your help. Now can you point me to the Act of Parliament that controls road closures. I need to find out the extent to which access can be blocked to homes and businesses, as also how much notice must be given to people who will be affected.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
This is governed by powers delegated to councils by central government. There won't be a single act of parliament but lots of different regulations etc.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice