How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello, My ex landlord has not paid me back my deposit of £1080

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My ex landlord has not paid me back my deposit of £1080 based on the fact that the apartment was not professionally cleaned when I left and these were the costs he bore.
I know this is a lie and have emails contradicting it.
I had agreed to move out earlier than planned to suit his new tenants as a favour to him. Part of that agreement was that he would store my belongings and deliver them to my new place after I returned from a business trip. At that time I had stipulated that I would not have time to clean the apartment. He had agreed.
Additionally he damaged a few expensive items of mine during the delivery of my belongings and never delivered my sofa.
Can I recover my deposit and do I have a case to sue him for the damages?

BTW I lived in that apartment for 8 years and always paid rent on time.
I look forward to hearing from you soon.
Kind regards
Prerna
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can help with this.

Customer: What does that mean?
Customer: I should hire you to sue him?
Customer: Or
tdlawyer :

No, it means I can talk to you now and give you answers to your questions.

Customer: you will give some advice and guidance in how to recover my money?
tdlawyer :

I can answer your questions on this now.

Customer: Ok so what do you think I should do?
tdlawyer :

Okay, to recover your deposit, if he doesn't pay you back, then you would have to sue him in the county court. You can do this easily online now at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk.

tdlawyer :

About the second part, damages for the breach of delivery of your goods, can you tell me whether he actually has the sofa or whether he took it at all?

Customer: Ok thank you
Customer: what about damages to my belongings?
tdlawyer :

About the second part, damages for the breach of delivery of your goods, can you tell me whether he actually has the sofa or whether he took it at all?

Customer: He still has the sofa and damaged a venitian mirror and 2 cupboards through negligent delivery.
tdlawyer :

Then you can sue him for the value of those items too. You can do this in the same claim form that you use online to claim the deposit back.

Customer: He offered me to come and collect the sofa from his barn - Which was totally against our agreement - and said he would dispose of it otherwise.
tdlawyer :

For the sofa, you can instruct somebody else to pick it up and bring it to you and charge that cost to him, recovering it via the online claim form that I mentioned above.

Customer: Ok how does the claim site work? Will I be appointed a lawyer?
Customer: Also do you think I have a decent chance of succeeding?
Customer: I was thinking of approaching a no win no fee lawyer - what do you think of that?
tdlawyer :

You just fill in the forms on the screen. Then the court serves the claim on the ex-landlord for you. It will tell you step by step what you need to do. So long as you're claiming less than £10,000 it's a very easy claim to do procedurally. It's in the small claims system.

tdlawyer :

You're better off doing this yourself for the small sums involved.

Customer: The ex land lord is a heinous person and I want this effort to ensure he does not abuse people's trust in future
Customer: How long do you think it will take to process?
Customer: Also I moved out in November and he delivered my things in December - does it matter it was 5 months ago?
tdlawyer :

Once you fill the forms in online, the court will serve the papers within days, and then it depends if he tries to fight it. If he does, it could take 4-5 months. If he doesn't fight it, you will win within a few weeks.

tdlawyer :

No, 5 months ago is fine - you have 6 years to sue for this.

Customer: So if he fights it - he would have to prove a stronger case than me?
tdlawyer :

Yes.

Customer: Ok do I need to know anything else about the information I need to provide?
tdlawyer :

No, it's really easy for this type of claim using the online claims system.

Customer: Thanks very much for your help. I don't feel anxious about starting the process.
Customer: Kind regards
Customer: prerna
tdlawyer :

You're welcome. Are you happy with the service this evening?

Customer: Yes thanks
tdlawyer :

Thank you!

Customer: Cr
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice