How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question
tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I was having a disagreement on facebook with someone. They

Customer Question

I was having a disagreement on facebook with someone. They didn't like what I said so wrote to my employers suggesting I wasn't the right calibre of person to work for them. My manager said she ignored it but I feel that some 'mud has stuck'. Is there anything I can do? Thanks. Keith
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi Keith, thanks for your question.

tdlawyer :

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I can anwer your question.

tdlawyer :

Is this a one-off thing, or is this notification to your employer one of several issues with this person?

Customer:

Hi Tony. It's only happened once. I left the group that the person was in.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then unfortunately, I don't see that this is something you have legal redress for I'm afraid.

tdlawyer :

If this was one of several incidents, you might be able to say that they were causing you harassment, but you need more than one incident to do that.

Customer:

Thanks for the advice. He is causing a lot of harassment to an elderly friend and bullying her but only the one to me.

tdlawyer :

You're welcome, I'm sorry I can't offer anything more useful at this stage.

tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions