How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Throughout her childhood my daughter saved with a Post Office

Resolved Question:

Throughout her childhood my daughter saved with a Post Office Savings Investment account. She recently contacted the post office to enquire about her savings with a view to transferring this money. She was informed by the post office that they no longer operate these accounts, that they are now closed. The Post Office advised that her savings have been transferred to NS & I Banking and that she contact them in order to retrieve her money, they supplied a contact number.
My daughter contacted NS & I and she was asked to write to them providing details of the account etc. along with the savings book and the money would be transferred to her account. My daughter sent these and received a phone call asking for a home address. My daughter said she could provide this address on the phone but NS & I said they required a letter. My daughter sent this but heard nothing for several weeks. As my daughter is at present working abroad I contacted NS&I on her behalf. They informed me that they had no record of this and that my daughter would have to fill out a form. I sent this form to my daughter rand she sent this back, she heard nothing. My daughter has contacted them several times and their responses range from having 'we have no records' to 'yes we have the bank book but we do not have your address'. This is despite being able to send forms to her address.
I have tried contacting NS&I who seemed happy to discuss this matter with me but when I challenged them about the above , they said that they can't speak to me anymore and must speak to my daughter.
I am now suspicious about what is going on here - can you advise??

Andrew Parry
Tel; 01334 828115
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Does she have the details of her old account please?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

Miss M Parry

Customer:

Post Office Invstment Account

Customer:

Account Number XXXXXXXXX /p>

Alex Watts :

I can't trace it for you

Alex Watts :

This is a question and answer site

Alex Watts :

Have you tried:

Alex Watts :

http://www.mylostaccount.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

They trace for you?

Customer:

The account is not lost. NS&I say that they have my daughters bank book and all the details about her account and that they are in fact holding this money so I can't see why they will not transfer this money to my daughters current bank account

Alex Watts :

On what basis are they refusing please? I can't quite understand?

Customer:

They seem to be repeating requests for information and want a letter from my daughter starting the process again, this is information they have been sent already, we sent additional photocopies of the bank book.

Alex Watts : Can't your daughter go through security then pass the phone to you?
Alex Watts : What she should do is this.
Alex Watts : Write formally and complaint. Ask that it is investigated as a complaint.
Alex Watts : That will escalate the matter for review.
Alex Watts : It may be someone from a different department looks at this.
Alex Watts : If you are not satisifed with the response then you can complain to the ombudsman
Alex Watts : They offer an independent service and are free.
Alex Watts : However they will have expected you to get a final reaponse from NS&I first
Alex Watts : Their website is www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Alex Watts : For more information on their complaints procedure please see
Alex Watts : https://www.nsandi.com/files/asset/pdf/complaints_procedure.pdf
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

I will get my daughter to send a letter of complaint and then if no joy will go to Ombudsman.

Customer:

Thanks for the info

Alex Watts :

Good luck with this

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice