How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is there legal advice available on campaigns and petitions

Resolved Question:

Is there legal advice available on campaigns and petitions
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

What would you like to know please?

Customer:

Hello Alex,

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

Myself and a couple of other people have been putting together a campaign for a motion to be submitted to our local authority. we have now been informed that legally this is not possible. Please see link to the motion: http://www.bristol-libdems.org.uk/2014/04/lib-dems-submit-motion-on-somalilands-right-to-be-recognised-as-a-sovereign-state/

Alex Watts :

ok

Alex Watts :

What is it you would like to know about this please?

Customer:

can they legally evoke/remove it?

Alex Watts :

Remove the motion?

Alex Watts :

Well yes

Customer:

yes

Alex Watts :

This is because this type of matter is not for Local Government

Alex Watts :

It is a Central Government issue, ie the Foreign Office or Home Office

Alex Watts :

Local Councils only have the power to govern locally

Alex Watts :

Not nationally and certainly not internationally

Alex Watts :

They can show their support, but that is about as far as it can go

Customer:

how can we get the support at local level to influence what happens centrally

Alex Watts :

Local Councils simply do not have the power

Alex Watts :

You need to lobby your MP, not the local Council

Customer:

right

Alex Watts :

Right idea, but wrong level of government

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

no i think it is pretty much clear

Customer:

thanks

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Customer:

ok thanks

Alex Watts :

All the best

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you