How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3629
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Concerning a company mobile phone, who has the rights to personal

Customer Question

Concerning a company mobile phone, who has the rights to personal texts and photos ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

a friend (honest) has been silly enough to use his company mobile like it was his. He has recently resigned and his company his using personal texts e.g. between himself and his son, some very heated exchanges. Also publishing personal photos. Does he have any rights to these personal things ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What are they doing with them ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The company has sent them to a solicitor, who has reproduced them and are building a case against him for breaking his employment contract. I believe this to be immoral but is it legal to use his personal stuff against him ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I think this is probably an employment issue then.

I will pass this onto our employment specialist for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Jo this is not working for me, just law have taken my money. I am due in a meeting at 13.00. Can please answer yes or no to this question. Does an individual using a company owned mobile phone have any rights to the personal stuff on it ? Thank you

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you. Anything on the phone that is obviously private/personal should either be returned or destroyed by the company. If the individual should not have been using the phone for personal use, there is no real obligation on the company to return it unless they are required to do so under as a contractual right under the employees employment contract. If the stuff concerned is obviously personal then the departing employee should request that it is at least destroyed and not distributed any further. Even if it is on a work phone the employee has a reasonable expectation that messages that are obviously private should remain so. Can I assist any further? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions