How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi I am appealing for transport to secondary school with my

Resolved Question:

Hi I am appealing for transport to secondary school with my local council. The school that I wish my daughter to attend is not her designated school but what we believed to be the closer school and one which for at least the last 20 years children from the village have been granted. It seems last year they changed their policy without any notification to parents who have been granted transport in the past to a sibling. They have re calculated the route and now insist this school is no longer our closest school and we no longer qualify for transport. Their website states they measure the distances from the most suitable walking route which I believe would make this school nearer but they are insisting they measure it via the most suitable driving distance. Last year they let a couple of other school children have free travel to this school despite changing the policy but said this was a one off under exceptional circumstances.


Do I have any chance of winning a legal appeal against them? 

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is this a council funded school please?
Customer:

Yes It is council funded school they pay for the children to go on a public bus to the school we have chosen and a private bus to the designated school.

Alex Watts : Has anyone been granted travel which would not be entitled to it?
Customer:

They changed the policy last year and under exceptional circumstances let 2 siblings from one family have a place on the bus last September 2013. I'm not sure excatly when the routes was recalculated whether this was before or after these children had been accepted at the school where i want my daughter to go and recieved free transport. For about 20 years before this the council had said this particaulr school was closer so have been providing transport to it for all that time. We have had no notification that the council now dispute this our nearest school and withdrawn the offer of transport.

Alex Watts :

Ok - you can write and appeal the decision

Alex Watts :

If they turn it down then you can write and complain to the Chief Officers Office at the Council

Alex Watts :

They will investigate your complaint

Alex Watts :

If you are not satisfied with the outcome then you can complain to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They are independent and offer a free service. Their website is: www.lgo.org.uk

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

last question as all my appeals have failed so far and it looks like were going to the ombudsman is there anything else i can do if the ombudsman rule in their favour. Can they state one way of measuring a distance to the public and measure it in a completely different way thanks

Alex Watts :

You could only try a Judicial Review which is a High Court procedure which is very expensive.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

yes thanks very much great service

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice