How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi I am buying my partner out of our home very shortly but

Customer Question

Hi I am buying my partner out of our home very shortly but he has not made arrangements to move out. What if he won't go? He is in the house making little financial contribution . I want him gone but he won't consider renting in the short term. We have a 12 year old child here.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
how much are you paying him?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
House is worth about £150,000 and I'm giving him £75000
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No mortgage
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I need to go now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's getting late and my question hasn't been answered?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay (and you can indeed access this tomorrow or any other time)
How much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Nothing is outstanding on the mortgage
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Once the property is in your sole name then your ex no longer has any right to live there (assuming that you are not married)
That being the case you can give him "reasonable written notice" to leave (28 days usually) and at the end of that time you can simply change the locks and pack his belongs up for collection.
However it would be a better option to inform him now - in writing - that when the money is handed over you will expect him to move out immediately and that you will be changing the locks on that day.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi if he stays after the money is sorted can I charge him rent? Can I then still give him 28 days notice?
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
It would be better not to charge rent if you wish to be able to force him to leave easily in the future.
Having said that if you charge him as a lodger you will still be able to give him notice
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33533
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you - I wish i had found you before i spent £400 at a high street solicitor. I feel mush more confident that he will be going soon and that i have control, thank you!

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions