How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The police interviewed me,and told me I have been accused

Customer Question

The police interviewed me,and told me I have been accused of following a woman,which I categorically deny.
The police have said they are unsure of the date or dates ,the allegations took place,but have warned I had better stop or I will be charged the next time .
Must they give me the dates so that I can prove it was not me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Do they have an idea of when this happened please?

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

I assume they do , but will not share it with me ,therfore i cannopt prove it was not me .

Alex Watts :

Yes.

Alex Watts :

If they do charge you they can have a date range, so for example in between 1/1/2014 and 12/5/14

Alex Watts :

But they would need to prove the offence took place between those dates.

Alex Watts :

Obviously the exact date is ideal but they can use a range

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

They have not charged me , they only said dont do it again,or i will be charged .

Alex Watts :

Yes. If you have done it then this is just a warning then I would take heed.

Alex Watts :

This is because if it happens again they could charge you and that could land you in more trouble.

Alex Watts :

Does this clarify the position?

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

no , as i want to clear my name

Alex Watts :

But a warning isn't a charge

Alex Watts :

You can get a warning retracted as such

Alex Watts :

Because its not a conviction.

Alex Watts :

Therefore its not like the same thing

Alex Watts :

You can refuse to accept the warning and you could be charged.

Alex Watts :

But a warning is not a conviction or a caution

Alex Watts :

It expires after 1 year

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

I have been in hospital with a stroke , and had bad health for three years ,i seldom leave my home .I would like to clear my name .

Alex Watts :

Ok - refuse to accept the warning

Alex Watts :

And you could be charged.

Alex Watts :

Then it would go to Court.

Alex Watts :

If you are found not guilty,. your name is cleared

Alex Watts :

If you are found guilty then you stand convicted.

Alex Watts :

But refuse to accept the warning

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify how you can clear your name?

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

no , but thank you

Alex Watts :

If it does not clarify, how may I assist to make it clearer? Which part do you not understand and I can clarify

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

Can they be forced to tell me the exact date .

Alex Watts :

No

Alex Watts :

They can give a range as I have suggested.

Alex Watts :

Ideally a date should be given

Alex Watts :

But the person may not remember the exact date, but therebaout

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

therfore if was 100 miles away , i would still be charged .

Alex Watts :

Yes you could be. Harassment is not just physical.

Alex Watts :

It could be texts, calls and even silence can be harassment

JACUSTOMER-cb896z0n- :

Thank you for your time .

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice