How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hi, Im trying to find a Solicitor, Julie Sutton who worked

Customer Question

Hi, I'm trying to find a Solicitor, Julie Sutton who worked for D.M.H.XXXXX BN1 3YB. My house deeds were left in their care but they seem to have moved and I don't know how to find them. I have checked on line but nothing for DMH is coming up. I'm rather worried as I'm trying to sell my property. Please can you help? Thank you Vivienne Beaumont
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

It looks like she is no longer a registered Solicitor.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you need to write to the regulator the Solicitors Regulation Authority

Alex Watts :

www.sra.org.uk

Alex Watts :

The Cube,XXXXX Birmingham, B1 1RN

Alex Watts :

Include a letter about why you want to contact the Solicitor and then another letter TO the Solicitor

Alex Watts :

The SRA will use their records and forward your letter onto the former Solicitor

Alex Watts :

That Solicitor can then get in contact with you.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

The company DMH also seems to have dissapeared. How can that happen, surely they should have let me know if they were closing down or moving? Thank you

Alex Watts :

One would have thought so - again the SRA can forward your letter onto their principals to assist with your question.

Alex Watts :

Or you may just wish to ask the SRA to investigate for you.

Alex Watts :

But they can forward the letter onto Julie Sutton if you wish

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes. Thank you

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have tried to send an email to www.sra.org.uk but this is not the full emaill address. Can you send it to me please? Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.
Please go to:

http://www.sra.org.uk/contact-us/

Alex
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you
The firm is still in existence as DMH Stallard but are no longer at that address (although they used to be)
You can contact the firm at one of these offices
http://www.dmhstallard.com/site/contact/offices/
I hope that this is of assistance
Clare