How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. I bought some virecta in egypt and sold them 2 a friend

Customer Question

Hi. I bought some virecta in egypt and sold them 2 a friend in england. Have i broken any laws. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason why you think you might have please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been suspended from my work saying i sold unapproved/fake drug

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
What is this substance please?

Does it have any other names?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Virecta is a male enhancing drug like viagra. U can buy over the counter in egypt but also buy here under other names.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I will look this up for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I live in the uk. Regards sue

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,


Any luck?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. I did respond to this but obviously it didn't come out.

Virecta is a drug of the kind of Vigara the main ingredient being Sildenafell Citrate. You need a prescription to possess either in the UK although there are main online providers that do sell without a prescription from abroad.

The offence though will lie in sale of an item to another without a presription I'm afraid.

I would do nothing and wait to see if they can prove anything against you.

Can I clairfy anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks but on suspension form says. .selling unapproved / fake drug. There are not fake or unapprove and this drug is sold by many names. U can go in2 Ann summers and buy. Daily mail selling "the little blue pill". So still unclear. In egypt u dont need a perscription.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No, you don't in Egypt. You do not in many countries. You didn't commit an offence in purchase

The only possible offence is in reselling in the UK.

The suspension form probably is misworded. That is just your employer's interpretation of this.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So tecnically they r wrong 2 suspend me. And its not unapproved or fake

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I'm not an employment specialist. Your original question was about whether you had committed an offence which is my area not whether about your employers had a cause of action against you.

However, even if they have misworded this, if you have tried to sell a prescribed substance then there is an offence in that.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions