How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Re Mortgage Protection Policies I sell my house, pay off

Resolved Question:

Re Mortgage Protection Policies
I sell my house, pay off my mortgage, buy a new house with a new mortgage and new MP policy.
I realise 7 years later that I did not cancel my bank DD and have still been paying premiums on the MP policy on the house I sold 7 years ago!!I have now cancelled the DD.
Am I entitled to the return of the overpaid premiums from the insurance co ?

Frank Phipps
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

If you have not been using it then yes.

Alex Watts :

But you would only be entitled to premiums for the last 6 years, nothing beyond that because of the Limitation Act 1980

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Please clarify "If you have....." I have had absolutely no connection with the house since I sold it

Alex Watts :

Yes I understand.

Alex Watts :

But you can only claim the last 6 years back

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Yes. What law do I quote to Aviva?

Alex Watts :

Limitation Act 1980 - last 6 years.

Alex Watts :

Also Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act 1982 - you have paid for something you do not need, nor have use of

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX are right !!

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you