How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

my adult brother was excluded from my mothers will she left

Customer Question

my adult brother was excluded from my mothers will she left everything to me.. if my brother makes a claim under the 1975 inheritance act [ the estate was around £178k ]
is he likely to awarded anything from the estate ?
and what might my probable legal fee be
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.

UKSolicitorJA : Hello,
UKSolicitorJA : was he financially dependent on your late mother?
UKSolicitorJA : Why do you see him contesting her will?
JACUSTOMER-oev5oww2- :

no he was not financially dependent on my mother.

JACUSTOMER-oev5oww2- :

the solicitor dealing with the will says my brother may have a claim under the 1975 inheritance act.

JACUSTOMER-oev5oww2- :

I see him possibly claiming for 2 reasons they are... greed and there are alot of firms out there

JACUSTOMER-oev5oww2- :

who contest wills on a no win no fee basis

UKSolicitorJA : Thank you
UKSolicitorJA : There is no legal obligation to provide for adult children in a person's will
UKSolicitorJA : although there is a moral argument for doing so
UKSolicitorJA : if no provision is made, the court will ask whether it was unreasonable or not for your late mother not to provide for your brother in her Will
UKSolicitorJA : The main grounds considered are as follows
UKSolicitorJA : the financial resources and needs (now and in the future) of the applicant;the financial resources and needs (now and in the future) of other applicants;the financial resources and needs (now and in the future) of the beneficiaries of the estate;the obligations and responsibilities of the deceased towards any applicant or beneficiary of the estate;the size and nature of the net estate of the deceased;the physical and mental disabilities of the applicant or any beneficiary of the estate; and any other matter which the court might consider relevant, including the conduct of any parties.
UKSolicitorJA : I have insufficient information at hand to say whether or not it is likely that the court will vary her Will in favour of your brother
UKSolicitorJA : your legal fees may be a few thousand pounds
UKSolicitorJA : If there is a good reason for your late mother shutting your brother out of her will, then it is unlikely that he will get anything
UKSolicitorJA : can I help further?
JACUSTOMER-oev5oww2- :

as both my brother and I have similar financial resourses and are both in good health [ so no special needs ] is a court likely to uphold

JACUSTOMER-oev5oww2- :

my mothers will?..... and if he does kickoff is it worth taking to a high powered / high profile firm and perhaps seeing if they can act for me after all quality can often prove the best value for money over the long term

UKSolicitorJA : All the best
UKSolicitorJA : Yes, a court may uphold your mother's Will if he is on equal footing as you and having a good firm of lawyers acting for you always helps.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice