How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What can I can do next after requesting judgment by defaul

Resolved Question:

What can I can do next after requesting judgment by default.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

You can then enforce the Judgment by:

Alex Watts :

1) Sending in bailiffs

Alex Watts :

2) Freeze bank account

Alex Watts :

3) Secure the debt on property

Alex Watts :

4) Attachment to earnings

Alex Watts :

Please see: https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/enforce-a-judgment

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I just requested the judgment last week how long I need to wait for a response from defendant
Customer: How much time I need to give to the defendant before I enforce it
Customer: Defendant is not an individual it's the council
Customer:

I just requested the judgment last week how long I need to wait for a response from defendant




5/13/14 11:02 PM


How much time I need to give to the defendant before I enforce it




5/13/14 11:04 PM


Defendant is not an individual it's the council

Alex Watts : You need to wait until you get judgment in dealt court order, then you can just enforce it.
Alex Watts : So as soon as you get it.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

i am consufed

Customer:

how long i need to wait until the judgement is enforceable

Customer:

the court issued the judgement against the defendant on 12/05/14, what can i do next to

Alex Watts : You can enforce now.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you