How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

We have lived in or current house for just over twenty-five

Resolved Question:

We have lived in or current house for just over twenty-five years. Our neighbour of five years is telling us that the gardens of the estate were set out incorrectly, prior to our buying, and that a strip of our front garden (approx 1m wide by 3m long) actually belongs to her house (deeds show this is correct). About eight years ago we had a portion of our front lawn made over to a hard-standing for a car, not knowing that this strip of land was not ours - part of this hard-standing takes up the strip of land.

I have been told about something called 'descriptive rights'(?) where our use of the land, believing it to be ours, over the time we have lived here gives us some sort of 'right' to it!

Am I legally required to hand back this strip of land to her?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

There are 2 areas of law applicable to your situation-


1. Where a party uses someone else's land, without objection, for 20 years or more, that party acquires a "prescriptive right" to carry on using the land for the purpose they have been using it for (eg for parking). Although you no doubt have maintained the land for 25 years, your use of the land for parking has only been for 8 years so you would be unsuccessful in showing you have acquired a prescriptive right.

2. Where a party possesses land belonging to a third party, without objection or consent, for 12 years or more, that party can apply to the Land Registry for "possessory title" of that land. In order to be successful, you must show that you have "taken ownership" of the land (eg, normally by fencing in the land and using it as your own, and therefore preventing the true owner from gaining access to it). Other ways of showing "possession" would be if you have maintained the land yourselves/used it for parking etc.

This second option would be your best chance of securing ownership of the land. However, I am guessing that the land has not been fenced in by you, so you may find it hard to prove "possession for 12 years". If I were you, I would still go and see a local Conveyancing Solicitor about the merits of making such an application to the Land Registry. The fact that your neighbour has now disputed your use of the land would NOT, in itself, prevent you from making an application to the Land Registry.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position to you.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Al! Many thanks! This gives us a 'definite' opinion on what a number of people have said but couldn't confirm.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice