How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

For about a year ago I invested in Pearl Islands Shares through

Resolved Question:

For about a year ago I invested in Pearl Islands Shares through Acropolis sgps. Later this Company sold their investments to Amber Crest Investments. The address I have saved was 10-16 Tiller Road, Canary Wharf London. I sent a letter to them that came back to me with a note that there were no Company with that name on this address. Now I have seen that this Company has been dissolved. The persson I have been in contact with all the time was Christoffer Andrews at Acropolis sgps. I want to know if there is anything I can do? It´s a lot of money that I have invested.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : How much did you invest please?
Customer:

About 80.000 euros.

Alex Watts :

Have you reported this to the Police or Trading Standards please?

Customer:

No I hav´nt yet, because I have not been sure about how to go on further with this matter.

Alex Watts :

Its bad news - you have probably lost your money if they have been dissolved.

Alex Watts :

You should report it both to the Police and Trading Standards

Alex Watts :

Trading Standards may refer it to the Serious Fraud Office

Alex Watts :

I do not know if you took advice but I would also suggest you contact and make a complaint to the Ombudsman

Alex Watts :

They offer a free service and can investigate your complaint.

Alex Watts :

Their website is:

Alex Watts :

http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thanks for your advices. I intend to follow your suggestions.

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

Customer:

"For Alex W".

Customer:

Can I write to them in Swedish? I wonder because the name on the website has this english/swedish name: financial-ombudsman.org.uk/

Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions