How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69265
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi sir, what is memorandum of conviction and what details does

Customer Question

Hi sir, what is memorandum of conviction and what details does it contain?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your question. My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I may need s to provide the accounting body I am registered with a memorandum of conviction on being found guilty. That's why I would like to know the details it carries to assess the likely result.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

The simple answer is that it depends how well its been recorded.

It would certainly hold information like the date of the offence, date of conviction, nature of the crime and charge and verdict.

It should also contain information about the decision of the Bench and their reasons but whether it will or not is anybody's guess. Unfortunately these resources sources are only as good as the person who inputs the information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Does it also carry some details of the fact? I mean a harassment under s2 might not be viewed yo be professionally relevant but if it's to a former colleague it might. So does it carry these details?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it should contain details of what was alleged and what the Bench found proven.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry to ask you am unrelated question. Hi sir, I have just two more questions. The first relates to the evidential value of screenshots. Say there's an Instagram account with my name only. There's no picture no friends to identify me with. The account is deleted do it can't be traced to me. But there are screenshots. Now is it possible to deny the responsibility of that account. Or just because my name is there I will presumed to have done it in a criminal court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
If your name is upon it then that would give rise to an inference.

It depends on the circumstances really.

If it is your account though then you cannot lie and deny responsibility.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But anyone can open an account with my name. It's easy. So will I not get the benefit of reasonable doubt.

Hi, jo c can you remember me? I took some advice few days ago. If you have the details, I would like to have some further advice on them.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I don't have access to your previous posts.

If they are dissimilar to this one then you would need to ask another question I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice