How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Where two people share a boundary wall that is defective, how

Resolved Question:

Where two people share a boundary wall that is defective, how can one person ensure that the insurance claim can proceed if the other party refuses to contact their insurance company?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hi, thanks for your question. Can you explain your situation a little more please?

Customer:

For many years,5 or more my sister has been battling with this problem. She had the wall repaired previously but the concrete was not treated to remove the air and now leaks into her property. The neighbour refuses to co-operate as he is trying to sell his house. My sister has mental health issues and is a widow, the strain is enormous and she can no longer deal with this-hence my involvement.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Either party should complain to their own insurance company and then that insurer will get in touch directly with the other person's insurance company.

tdlawyer :

Both landowners don't need to report it together.

Customer:

This does not work it has been tried and both companies are required to involve their insurers.

tdlawyer :

No, that shouldn't be the case. It sounds like the insurance companies are trying to avoid dealing with this.

tdlawyer :

Why are you rating this as bad service please?

Customer:

So how do I get them to deal fairly with it?

Customer:

Because it is advice that does not help

tdlawyer :

I was coming on to that part ...

tdlawyer :

My suggestion is this: either proper owber needs to make a formal complaint to the insurance company concerned. Then, they will be forced to review their previous decisions on this, and you will then have the right to refer their decision/conduct to the financial services ombudsman.

tdlawyer :

This should help - the ombudsman has the power to require them to action the claim and pay out for repairs on the policy.

tdlawyer :

However, as this is a boundary wall, what will need to happen also, is that a party wall surveyor will need to be instructed.

tdlawyer :

He/she will consider what works need to be done, and his award (decision) will be binding on both parties.

tdlawyer :

A party wall act notice would need to be served to start the process by either property owner.

Customer:

We have done the formal complaint, in 5 years we have tried every reasonable thing and I would not have contacted you if I had any more options open to me.

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice