How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I believe that the phrase "It is hereby certified that the

Resolved Question:

I believe that the phrase "It is hereby certified that the transaction hereby effected does not form part of a larger transaction in respect of which the amount exceeds £ 60,000" relates to property tax.

Is this legally correct when applied to a purchase for £ 20,000 of a property worth considerably in excess of £ 60,000?, please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The phrase did used to have to be inserted in a Land Registry transfer, to confirm that no Stamp Duty is payable.
It is not used anymore, but if it were, the phrase was used to confirm the Price being paid, as opposed to the value of the property. Hence, if only £20,000 were being paid for a property worth £100,000, then the figure £20,000 would have been inserted.

I hope this assists you.

Kind Regards
AL
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Perfectly clear answer - thank you