How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25410
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi I am a landlord and have a CCJ against a former tenant dated

Customer Question

Hi I am a landlord and have a CCJ against a former tenant dated Jan 2006, he initially made some payments towards it then went to India to work, he is back in the area now can I still enforce the CCJ or renew it kind a thing ?
Ian Davy
( Wolverhampton )
Original CCJ £4493.66
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

May I ask roughly how much remains outstanding please?

JACUSTOMER-93ihyqqz- :

They paid £1600.00 but then when you add back on 8 years interest at the standard 8% its back up to almost 5k !

Joshua :

Sorry for the slight delay in reverting to you.

Joshua :

Court judgements do not expire. Accordingly the same can still be enforced against the judgement debtor unless he has declared himself or been made bankrupt in the period between when the judgement was made and the present. In these circumstances it would no longer be possible to pursue the judgement unless it had been secured over property however I assume he has not been made bankrupt and on this basis the judgement can be enforced just the same now as it could have been at the time it was made.

Joshua :

Is there anything above I can clarify for you?