How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I work for a government department . I recently fell and badly

Resolved Question:

I work for a government department . I recently fell and badly injured my arm. I will need at least 6 months medical treatment. Whilst I will get most of movement back in arm I may not get all movement back. My job is fairly active and would require full fitness. Will my employers be able to dismiss me? The injury was not while I was in work.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How long have you worked there for?

Customer:

10 years

Ben Jones :

Is there anything else in your workplace that you may be able to do instead?

Customer:

yes there we would be desk type roles

Ben Jones :

Was your plan to take the whole 6 months on sick leave?

Customer:

not sure if i can return before that doing light duties i will. i am hopeful that i would be able to do this

Ben Jones :

Would you be in a position to do the desk jobs with this injury or perhaps return to do these jobs earlier than your usual one?

Customer:

yes

Ben Jones :

ok thanks let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

At this stage and with this prognosis a dismissal would be unlikely, or at least it is unlikely to be fair. This means that the employer could still dismiss you if they really wanted to (they could do that at any time) but the fairness of such dismissal can be challenged if necessary and you could seek redress.


 


A dismissal is really reserved for situations where you are off on long term sick leave, no longer capable of undertaking your job and there is no indication that you would be able to return any time soon, or at all. In your case, there is a defined period of incapacity after which you are likely to be able to return to work, even if on light duties. In addition the employer has other jobs which you would be able to do earlier and without being fully fit. Therefore, the most reasonable outcome here is to allow you to get the treatment done, during which time you would be on sick leave, and as soon as you are able to do any of the lighter duties in the desk jobs, assuming there are spaces there, allow you to return slowly back to work whilst your fitness improves and you eventually get back to your normal job.

Customer:

if i cannot return to normal job would they be able to dismiss me would this be fair?

Ben Jones :

eventually they could - capability is a fair reason for dismissal, so if you are no longer able to do your job and there is nothing else you can do then eventually that could happen, but it is a last resort really

Customer:

ok thankyou for your help

Ben Jones :

you are most welcome, all the best

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46798
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice