How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had purchased goods from a trade website called Aliexpress

Customer Question

I had purchased goods from a trade website called Aliexpress to re-sell the products on ebay. The company I purchased from were based in Hong Kong.

After listing the good on Ebay, I sold 1 to an individual and it seem the other sale was a sample purchase by a solicitor firm called Briffa.

eBay wrote to me shortly after this purchase to confirm the listing had been taken down. I wrote to the company listed on the notice from ebay to say thanks for identifying them as counterfeit, still not sure how, and how should I dispose of the stock.

The company, Furminator wrote back asking for lots of details about where I bought them and where they were listed. I emailed back to say, I only wanted to know how to dispose of the stock and left it at that.

Today, I received a letter from Briffa stating they would agree a commerical settlement if I account to their client all income that has arison out of the infringement, permit them to inspect my account and pay £1000 vat exclusing in legal fees.

I bought these products in good faith that they were legitimate and have not sold any since.

I haven't made any financial gain from selling them as i bought 48 and only sold 2, leaving me heavily out of pocket.

I have to reply to the letter by the 22nd, but need some advice on how to do so, obviously I didn't knowingly commit this offence and don't really want to pay the £1000 vat exclusive costs.

What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Are they saying you infringed their copyright please?
JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Yes they are saying I have infringed copy right. They sent a letter with a list of commitments they want me to fulfill.
Alex Watts :

Ok - well £1000 is outrageous

Alex Watts :

The fact that you were alerted and then stopped is good.

Alex Watts :

Even if it went to call you wouldnt be required to pay ALL income, it would only be profit.

Alex Watts :

Income is never what would be awarded.

Alex Watts :

You should write and apologise but say you are not going to pay anything

Alex Watts :

If they take you to Court it would only ever be a small claim if you made less than £10,000

Alex Watts :

Therefore they could NOT seek legal costs as a small claim

Alex Watts :

But they can't claim income, only profit

Alex Watts :

But the fact you have stopped is to your credit

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Well I only sold one and made £8 profit. Should I send a cheque for that amount explaining the situation.
Alex Watts :

Yes you should and make sure you send the payment 'in full and final settlement'.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Hi akex
JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Thanks for your help so far. To keep you updated, they have rejected the cheque and said they will be in touch. I will let you know more detail when I hear back from them.
Alex Watts :

Please do.

Alex Watts :

Please also take a moment to leave feedback on my service.

Alex Watts :

The question does not close and you can come back to it at any time

JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Hi Alex,
JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : They rejected my offer and came back with a part 36 for a reduced amount of £500. Do you think this is a fair settlement or is this still excessive?
Alex Watts :

Yes I do.

Alex Watts :

You should not accept, they are trying it on

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify the position?

JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Hi Alex,
JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : It sort if clarifies it. What are there options if I reject their offer. I obviously don't want to have a criminal conviction or have to go to court over this matter. Should I continue with my original offer. What action do you think they will take?
Alex Watts :

If you reject they could offer a lower or issue proceedings.

Alex Watts :

You wont get a criminal conviction as this is a civil matter.

Alex Watts :

It would only be the County Court

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Hi Alex
Alex Watts : Thanja,
Alex Watts : thanks.
JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Thanks for your response. If they issued proceedings and it went against me what sort of penalty could I expect?
Alex Watts : It won't be a penalty, they have claimed £1000 so at worst it would be that.
Alex Watts : Is that ok?
JACUSTOMER-bz9xsm6n- : Ok thanks very much. I will write back to them and see what happens. Thanks for your assistance so far.
Alex Watts : No problem. Please remember to leave feedback when you get a chance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions