How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

hi i m trading in privat propery kebap trailer

Customer Question

hi i m trading in privat propery (pub carpark) a kebap trailer i was stationery there and council did not allow me to trade be cos no planing permission . i have applied its been refused be couse of smell so now i m going to buy a mobile van so i can drive home at the end of the day can council stop me againe trading for smell. can you please advice me what sort of licance i need plus will they have power to stop me trading many thanks

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : When are you trading there please?
JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

7 days a week from 3pm till 11 pm

Alex Watts :

Did you ever have a licence?

Alex Watts :

Was it a trailer that was moved every day?

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

i have healt and sefty cerfiticate and 5 star higine cerfiticate

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

no i dont move its there all the time 24/7

Alex Watts :

Ok - then sadly you do need planning permission

Alex Watts :

If it was one that you moved on/off site then all you would need is a street trader food licence

Alex Watts :

But because it is static you do need planning permission

Alex Watts :

If this has been refused then you could appeal the decision

Alex Watts :

You can appeal to the adjudicator and details can be found here:

Alex Watts :

http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/planning/appeals/

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

no council said even if i get mobile van i still need a planing permission be cos i trade 7 day a week and same spot

Alex Watts :

You said its there all the time so yes

Alex Watts :

If it had been the case you took it home and worked 6 days a week you would have been fine

Alex Watts :

But because you are there 24/7 and you work 7 days you need planning

Alex Watts :

Therefore all you can do is appeal and follow the procedure outlined on the above website

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

yes but i was thingink to get van so i can drive nite times

Alex Watts :

Yes but you said you were there 24/7

Alex Watts :

Therefore you do need planning permission

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

so if i m working 6 day and drive home at nitgh time will i be ok

Alex Watts :

As you have been refused you need to appeal by following the guidance at:

Alex Watts :

http://www.planningportal.gov.uk/permission/

Alex Watts :

Yes, if you are there 6 days and leave the site you should only need a licence

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

but council say i still need planing permission . be cos i trade same place 6 days

Alex Watts :

You need to check the Councils policy on such matters

Alex Watts :

It can vary from council to council - so ask for it

Alex Watts :

But if you leave there after trading it should normally only be a licence

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

ok i will ring the council now thanks

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-n29ggh6t- :

i just spoke to council i still need planing permission even if i m trading 6 days a week and drive home at night

Alex Watts :

Have you asked for a copy of their policy?

Alex Watts :

See here:

Alex Watts :

https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/business-economy/licensing/general-licensing/retail/street-trading.html

Alex Watts :

http://www.medway.gov.uk/businessandinvestment/licencesandtrading/streettrading.aspx

Alex Watts :

Nothing about planning permission, just a licence.

Alex Watts :

But did you ask your Council for their policy please?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice