How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, I need some advice regarding a theft. My ex boyfriend

Resolved Question:

Hi,

I need some advice regarding a theft. My ex boyfriend is currently on probation and serving, three and a half year suspended sentence. Back in February he took my debit card on three occasions without my knowledge and used it to spend around £300 on iTunes. I confronted him when I found out and he begged me not to go to the police, promising to pay the money back, as he knew he would end up in prison if I reported it. I agreed to this, and although he has now fully paid me back, I'm regretting this now. If I now decided to take this to the police, would I be liable as I did not report it immediately at the time?

Thank you in advance for your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Are you asking if the police would take any action if you reported this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Yes, I wanted to know anything might happen to me as I did not report it at the time.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

You could report it now. Nothing can stop you walking through the doors of a police station.

However, the practical reality is that he will almost certainly defend on the basis that it was a loan and point to the fact that you did not report it until you finished and that he has repaid the matter. In truth, I would brace yourself for CPS to refuse charge. He will say that you are just displeased because the relationship ended and the timing of the report would support that.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very useful. At the time I went to the bank and reported the theft in an attempt to get my money back from them and they told me, as it was theft and not fraud, this was not possible. I cancelled my card at the time, so would this count in my favour at all. They would have records of this. Also, as there was no chance of receiving my money back from the bank, I gave him the chance to pay it himself as I wasn't sure there would be any other way.


 


I appreciate your help.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
To be wholly honest, he will say its sour grapes because the relationship is over and that you are just trying to gain revenge and that could well be accepted I'm afraid.

Nothing can stop you making a report though. There is an outside chance it might succeed.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69529
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice