How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

hi, I am in the process of selling my house and initially used

Resolved Question:

hi, I am in the process of selling my house and initially used an Estate agent although i made it clear that i did not want to be tied into a contract, i was unhappy with their service and actually found a buyer conpletely independent from them. I have never signed a contract but i was willing to cover their expenses but not the full fee. I was wondering where i stand legally without a signed contract?

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

tdlawyer :

What do you specifically want to know about, whether you're liable for fees through the buyer being found by you?

Customer:

yes, the estate agent is stating that i should pay the full fee or they will take me to court and they say they do this all the time and win. I am confused as i never agreed that they would be my sole agent and never agreed to be tied into a contract

tdlawyer :

Did you agree that you would pay the fee if you found somebody? Did you agree that they would have any exclusivity?

Customer:

No, as the housing market is moving so quickly at the moment i clearly said that i didn't want to be tied into a 'Sole agent' contract

tdlawyer :

Good. Then in that case, you're not likely to be liable to pay the fee. To be liable, you would have to have had an agreement to that effect and everything you say here makes me believe there is no such agreement at all.

Customer:

There was a contract in their booklet but i never agreed to it and didn't even notice it until they told me it was in there. i was quite happy to pay up to 60% out of good will to ensure that their costs were covered and to keep things amicable. I really don't want to get into a situation where we have a dispute throught the courts and don't really kow what to do next....

tdlawyer :

okay - just handing you a document/contract isn't enough, you'd need to agree to it.

tdlawyer :

If you don't want to fight - then you need to try and do a deal.

tdlawyer :

You need to make the points you're making to me, which are good ones, about the absence of signing the agreement etc. and that you didn't even notice it.

Customer:

would they be likely to win if it went to court? their contract actually states that it is valid for 0 days anyway??

tdlawyer :

I dont think they would from what you're telling me.

tdlawyer :

No agreement = reaonable fee for service carried out.

tdlawyer :

That's the general position in default of agreement.

tdlawyer :

So your liability would be a reasonable fee for the service carried out. But if the agreement was you'd pay a commission on finding a buyer, that's a firm agreement, you pay when THEY find a buyer.

Customer:

they did find a buyer but they accepted the offer on my behalf and then prevented any other viewings where further offers could be put forward as they wanted the quick sale

tdlawyer :

They can't really do that. And this is why you're not happy?

Customer:

yes because i recieved a direct offer of more a few days later, so if they had done their job properly i am convinced that i would have recieved higher offers for the purchse of my house

tdlawyer :

Okay, then you could argue that there should be a reduction in their cost for this reason.

tdlawyer :

It's difficult to put a precise figure on that, maybe a 40% reduction is fair?

Customer:

i have agreed to pay 60% but they have not accepted that

tdlawyer :

Ah ... we're thinking the same things then! Well, in that case, you need to consider a revised offer or let them sue you and then defend it. You might have more leeway once proceedings have been issued to settle - as proceedings often focus minds!

Customer:

ok, thank you

tdlawyer :

Thank you. XXXXX ask whether you're happy with the service received today please?

Customer:

Yes i am, thank you

tdlawyer :

Thank you. Have yourself a great day.

tdlawyer :

Please remember to rate the answer for me. Thank you!

Customer:

ok Thanks

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice