How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

can british gas back date my business electric to 2009 when

Customer Question

can british gas back date my business electric to 2009 when it was there
fault
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 3 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain the situation a little more?

JACUSTOMER-immnij4z- :

british gas back dated my electric to 2009 . they told me that they had made a mistake in the unit price .so when iit came to light they could bill me for it

Alex Watts :

I see. No its not your fault, they can't bill you.

Alex Watts :

Its their error and their fault.

Alex Watts :

This is called back billing

Alex Watts :

As long as you have not tried to avoid payment they can't back bill beyond 12 months, ie maximum 1 year

Alex Watts :

Please see:

Alex Watts :

http://www.energy-uk.org.uk/publication/finish/43-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills/412-the-code-of-practice-for-accurate-bills-back-billing-for-domestic-customers.html

Alex Watts :

You should write and formally complain in writing, not email

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve the complaint you can go to the Ombudsman.

Alex Watts :

They are independent and can consider your complaint

Alex Watts :

Their website is:

Alex Watts :

http://www.ombudsman-services.org/energy.html

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

But in any event they would be in breach of contract

Alex Watts :

They must act in accordance with Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982

Alex Watts :

So even if this is not domestic but business then they are caught by the law

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

JACUSTOMER-immnij4z- :

is this section 13 for business as well as households

Alex Watts :

All transactions

Alex Watts :

Consumer and domestic

Alex Watts :

That is for all services, not just energy

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/