How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

My family rented a 5 bedroom Viila on the costa del sol from

Resolved Question:

My family rented a 5 bedroom Viila on the costa del sol from a company based in the uk.
We had so many complaints about the Villa that on our return to the UK we wrote to register our complanits resulting in a Cheque for compensation of £125.00.
Totaly inadequate considering the cost of rental exceeded £1200.00 and we had been advised that we would have been well within our rights to ask for either an alternative villa or hotel accommodation whilst the existing villa was fumigated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 3 years ago.

tdlawyer :

HI thanks for your question. My name isXXXXX can assist with this.

tdlawyer :

£125 for a spolied holiday does sound rather low. There is never any scientific way of measuring what an appropriate sum is though, as each case is different and the court has to make a best guess of what damages for dissapointment etc. should be.

tdlawyer :

There are cases where damages are in their several thousands, for spoiled cruises, which were "lifetime" cruises, and your break sounds like it was supposed to be something luxurious without the issues you experienced.

Customer:

We paid over £12oo for a five bedroom villa that had on our arrival a broken dishwasher for two days, a badly contaminated swimming pool for the first 24 hours and a very badly ant invested villa making one bedroom uninhabitable for three nights. During our one week stay, the vila representative had to vist us ever single day to put right our complaints. The Villa representative admitted that we had been very understanding considering ourreasonable complaints and advised we write to the the rental company on our return to the uk and thgat she would support our complaints.

Customer:

If the rental company refuses to make an improved offer, do you believe we should just accept the £125.00 or take further action

tdlawyer :

To be honest, I'd take further action and issue a small claim in the county court.

tdlawyer :

There is no real risk to you in doing this, apart maybe from losing the court fee, and you might get a higher sum awarded by a judge. I expect they'll try and settle with you though if you sue them.

Customer:

Thank you for your advice.

tdlawyer :

Thank you. XXXXX ask if you're happy with the service today?

Customer:

Derek Moffatt

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice