How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 26069
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

When submitting an N5 possesion order do both landlords have

Resolved Question:

When submitting an N5 possesion order do both landlords have to sign if jointly owned ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Joshua :

Hello and thank you for your question. I will be very pleased to assist you. I'm a practicing lawyer in England with over 10 years experience.

Joshua :

One owner can sign on behalf of both owners providing the owner that is not signing authorises the other to sign on their behalf.

Joshua :

The owner that signs the form is declaring that he is authorised to sign on behalf of all owners so must satisify himself that he has such authorisation. He may be happy to rely on verbal confirmation from the coowner or may ask for something in writing but this is for him. All owners named on the tenancy should be named on the N5 form

Joshua :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Joshua :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me though

Customer:

no thank you

Joshua :

best wishes

Joshua and other Law Specialists are ready to help you