How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We moved out of our house 8 years ago and have been trying

Customer Question

We moved out of our house 8 years ago and have been trying to sell it ever since. After we moved out the house next door was sold and the new owners appear to be operating a van rental business which consists of various vehicles been brought to the property and cleaned with a pressure washer and generally valeted constantly. Everyone who comes to view the property remarks about what a wonderful property it is and how they love it then asks about what goes on next door then we never hear from them again. Is there anything we can do to stop this business been run from a private residence?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Have you complained to the Council yet please?

JACUSTOMER-mbj3kufs- :

No. We hope to avoid falling out with the neighbour as an injunction would close his business

Alex Watts :

If you speak to the Council they may consider the position in terms of planning.

Alex Watts :

If he is running a business then he may need planning permission

Alex Watts :

They may be able to limit the amount of work that is done there.

Alex Watts :

I would suggest this course of action as this is a free option and it takes it out of your hands.

Alex Watts :

But sadly apart from that, the next step would be taking Court action, which could be costly.

Alex Watts :

But try the Council first of all

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-mbj3kufs- :

Would it not be better to write to the person running the business firdt

Alex Watts :

Yes, but then of course they know you are unhappy and if that does not resolve it and you then complain to the Council, they will put two and two together

Alex Watts :

It is therefore a matter for you which route you take.

Alex Watts :

I was just suggesting the Council to avoid any potential conflict with the neighbour

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

JACUSTOMER-mbj3kufs- :

I don't think you have really helped me at all

Alex Watts :

You asked can you do anything to stop the business being run

Alex Watts :

You have several options:

Alex Watts :

1) Complain to the Council

Alex Watts :

2) Write to the owner and ask him to stop

Alex Watts :

3) If he refuses then ask a local Solicitor to write to ask him to stop

Alex Watts :

4) If he refuses then you can issue proceedings

Alex Watts :

You would need to complete form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court can then order him to stop

Alex Watts :

Those are the options to get him to stop running the business from home, which as I understand it is your posted question

Alex Watts :

Clearly there would be a cost of going to Court and you wont get legal aid

Alex Watts :

But if you win then the Judge can award costs

Alex Watts :

Does that give you the options available today?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.

Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice