How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is this Return Policy legal - I mean Section 3, Point D: RETURN

Resolved Question:

Is this Return Policy legal - I mean Section 3, Point D:

RETURN POLICY:
1. Refunds within 30 days of receiving the item: Item can be in ANY CONDITION.
Postage charged in original order will not be refunded.

2. Refunds after the 30 days period of receiving the item: Item must return new and
un-used, with a copy of the printed invoice. Postage charged in original order will
not be refunded.

3. If sending item to us for Resizing or Exchanging for different size, we will Resize /
Exchange and send it back FREE of charge, with the following details & exceptions:
A. LINKS BRACELETS: Send for adding or removing links ANY TIME.
B. BANGLES: Send for exchange for a different size within 30 days.
C. Free resizing & exchanging are limited to one resize or exchange, and to UK
orders.
D. Where different prices apply to different lengths, added links will be charged
according to the price for the required length, removed links will not be award
refund.

4. Buyer pays for posting items to us.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is there any reason you think it may not be?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


 


Yes, I sell links bracelets, standard and shorter than standard lengths have one price, but where I need to extend by adding links, I am charging more. And they can send it back for resizing. So here, I am telling them that I will charge more if they return for extending, but will not refund if removing links form a bracelet that may have cost more than the standard.


Regards,


Eran Adams.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So why should there be anything wrong in that?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nothing in my eyes. I want to make sure I am legal: Just in case I did not explain myself properly, here is an example:


 


A standard length bracelet is 20 cm, cost £20.00.


The same in 21 cm cost £25.00


A buyer pay £25.00 for the 21 cm length and return it to remove links to 20 cm length. So now he have a bracelet that cost only £20.00. But I do not want to refund the £5.00.


 


That could be consider to be a replacement to a cheaper item, not a resizing by the eyes of the law.


 


So, is that legal?


 


Regards,


Eran.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I don't see anything wrong in it per se.

Obviously if this is distance selling then you have to offer a quibble free refund for the first 7 day but if a buyer wants you to make the item to his specification then you are entitled to be paid for the exercise of skill upon it if you choose to charge for that.

The fact that his purchase is more expensive then it need have been is really his problem.

What he should do is send the item back and ask for a refund and then purchase a 20 cm bracelet. If he hasn't worked that out though then its not for you to tell him.

If you haven't reduced the size of the specific bracelet though but just sent out a new 20 cm one then you do need to offer a refund for the difference. I suppose you would always be vulnerable to the allegation that you had done that.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice