How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The agency that helped me claim back my ppi are asking an unrealistic

Customer Question

The agency that helped me claim back my ppi are asking an unrealistic amount as a fee for assisting unfortunately they have not done much at all and I don't feel that I should have to pay the full amount am I legally bound to pay in full
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts :

Hello my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply as this is not an ‘on demand’ live service, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return. There is no need to wait here, you will get an email when I reply.

Alex Watts :

Did you sign their terms and conditions? If so, does that set a fee?

Customer:

I'm not sure what has happened do I not receive a reply to my question

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you sign the terms and conditions? If so, did they set a fee for terms of business fee?

Customer:

Well I signed some forms and yes they have asked for a set amount however I am not sure as everything was done by post that I gave them back a further authority request that they sent me I have tried to liaise appropriately with them as the bank I was claiming from repeatedly wrote and sent forms out to me

Alex Watts :

Ok - but have you asked for a copy of the terms which sets out their fee please?

Customer:

I have their invoice here it says 39 per cent inclusive of vat I honestly can not say I remember reading that amount

Alex Watts :

Ok - you need to ask for their term and conditions which you signed.

Alex Watts :

If it contains the 39% inc VAT and you signed it then sadly that is a contract and you are stuck with having to pay it

Alex Watts :

If they can not provide the agreement or it does not set out their charges then you do not have to pay them

Alex Watts :

You can write and request this information under the Data Protection Act - they have 40 days to reply to this

Alex Watts :

But without knowing whether you signed it, it is hard to give you advice specifically

Alex Watts :

But in short if you signed and agreed, then you are in difficulty.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Yes I received an amount of Eleven thousand 681 ponds the agency are asking for five thousand and74 pound do I have to pay the full amount ?

Alex Watts :

Not yet

Alex Watts :

Ask for the terms and conditions which you signed first

Alex Watts :

If they can not provide them or it does not state the fees then you may not have to pay it

Alex Watts :

If it does set out the fees and you have signed it then sadly you will have to

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else?

Customer:

So I contact them and ask for them to send me a copy of the agreement I signed and take it from there thank you can I come back to you at a later date ?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is fine

Alex Watts :

And yes you should contact them.

Alex Watts :

Although I can only give you advice, I can not act for you as this is a question and answer site

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.


Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.


 


Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Alex do I pay you again for the ongoing issue I contacted you about recently or is this covered for more advice?


 


 


 

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly yes as it is outside 7 days. If you do post a question please put it for my attention and I can help.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice