How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a speed camera offence exceeding 30mph on the

Resolved Question:

I have received a speed camera offence exceeding 30mph on the A22 Halland just out of Eastbourne. I have been subsequently advised this is an infamous speed trap where many motorists are caught. I have asked whether other motorists were caught at the same time as me as I may have been merely keeping up with the traffic. I mentioned that I have been driving for 45 years with no points on my licence. I also suggested they should check the signage as apparently, it is a well known trap/money spinner for the authorities! They have ignored my points/questions and merely asked me in a standard form to pay the fine and go on a course to avoid points on the licence or pay more and incur the points. My questions are should I contest or should I pay? Do points on the licence influence car insurance or is a speed camera offence considered just one of those things by insurance companies?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.

Jo C. :

Hi. Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this. Do you admit that you were speeding?

Customer:

I didn't know I was speeding as I was keeping up with the traffic. I only have Sussex Police letter indicating the Speed Camera said I was exceeding 30mph.

Customer:

Hi Jo,

Customer:

Hi Jo, Should I stay on the line or wait for you? Best wishes
Peter

Customer:

Or should I Save and Exit?

Customer:

As I haven't heard from you for 25 minutes I will Save and Exit. Just hope I/you can pick up the thread again. [email protected] Peter

Jo C. :

Hi

Jo C. :

Sorry, I got logged out!

Jo C. :

What was your speed ?

Jo C. :

Also, what is your defence? You seem to accept the offence.

Customer:

I am confused. I hit the Saved and Exit sign but was asked to rate the Expert's answer. After responding instantly with a question to me that I immediately answered there has been silence. Ironically my question is about speeding but so far the JA service is unlikely to be caught by a speed camera! I don't feel I can really rate Jo until I get more advice to my queries/questions!! Currently it would be Bad but if more of an exchange gets under way of course that may not be the case.

Customer:

Ignore my last message as we are now in contact

Jo C. :

Yes, I'm back in too.

Jo C. :

Can you respond?

Jo C. :

I can convert this to Q and A if you are struggling.

Customer:

I don't know what my speed was. The Alleged Offence simply says "Speeding - exceed 30 miles per hour on restricted road . automatic camera device" I am not automatically accepting the offence because I was not overtaking and the road was the main A22 where there was other traffic going at the same speed in front and behind me. As I said in my original communication to you, the Sussex Safer Roads Unit where I had to send my response to their allegation have not answered any of my points.

Customer:

It's 1.45 pm so do I hang on? Should I expect any more from you this afternoon? This is when a telephone conversation is so much better than this on line exchange with all its delays and interruptions.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Can you respond now?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Are you ok?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I'm not sure whether you are seeing my responses>

I have asked customer services to look at this for you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The last response I have from you is "Shall I convert this to Q & A if you are struggling?" Have you communicated further since then?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but don't worry. We are back in. I think there must have been a site glitch so that it didn't convert at your end.

So what defence are you hoping to raise?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I really wish we could talk so we can get to the bottom of this.


I don't know if I have a defence because it's their technology against my complete surprise at being accused.


I'd like the following to be taken into account


1. Were others caught like me at the same time?


2. The A22 is a main road thus is a 30 mph restriction right at Halland?


3. Apparently this is where many get nabbed clearly unfairly. If I had known I would have made absolutely sure.


4. Is there poor signage if so many are offending?


5. 45 years driving without any points on my licence and I'm caught in an notorious money spinning trap for the authorities.


If I am wasting my time with all this what do you know about car insurance companies putting up premiums for those who incur points? If it doesn't matter the I'll take the points and not bother about going on a driving course. If it does then I'll go on the course to keep the premiums down. I am loath to phone my insurance company and ask for obvious reasons


Does that give you everything now to advise me?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm afraid its bad news.

1 That is a non issue and you have no right to sight of that information. I suppose you could make a freedom of information request but its pointless because the answer to your question makes no difference to your case and would be in admissible.

2 Possibly. So?

3 Possibly. But thats not the issue. The fairness of the law is a non issue. The only issue is whether the speed limit was signed properly and whether you exceeded it.

4 The only issue is whether there is poor signing but if this is a restricted road at 30 mph then they only need a regular pattern of street lighting to sign that.

5 Possibly but its not a defence.

To be wholly honest, you are wasting your time with the above unless, of course, the signing was inadequate.

In relation to insurance points, many will not increase your premium for just three points but that cannot be guaranteed. The increase is usually under £100.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69793
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Jo,


I've also done a Google check on what Insurance Companies do when speeding points go on to a licence and many increase their premiums.


Therefore I'm going to have to bite the bullet pay the fine and go on a driving course to avoid the points.


I assure you I'm a person who will always accept my wrongdoings but in this case I genuinely think it is grossly unfair.


Thanks for your help


Peter

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice