How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

Hello, Ive just had someone steal all of my design, photos

Customer Question

Hello, I've just had someone steal all of my design, photos and icons for an app I am developing and they have launched it before me on iTunes using all of my work! I need to help in what can be done to stop this developer!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 2 years ago.

tdlawyer :

Hello, welcome to the website. My name isXXXXX can assist you with this.

Customer:

Hello, need advise, someone has just stollen all my artwork, design and even photos of my face to launch an app :( I am working on an app which will do the same thing, but they beat me to it and have used all of my work.

tdlawyer :

Okay. Then it sounds like you need a High Court injunction to prevent them using copyrighted materials.

tdlawyer :

You can do this yourself, obviously, but I would sternly advise you get a solicitor to do it for you.

tdlawyer :

It's complex stuff.

Customer:

ok :(

Customer:

Anything else I need to do or is that it?

tdlawyer :

iTunes might be able to assist in the meantime, to prevent them approving the app, for example, or perhaps suspending the right for it to be in the app store, but ultimately, the final say would belong to the Court.

tdlawyer :

Is the app worth a lot potentially?

Customer:

ok

Customer:

yes

tdlawyer :

Okay. Has it been published already?

tdlawyer :

Using your artwork etc?

Customer:

I have over 10k followers all of whom are waiting for my app and I have about 5k daily hit on my website

Customer:

yes using all of my artwork and even stupid enought to use a photo of my face!

Customer:

yes its published and on itunes

Customer:

a follower of mine actually alerted in to me this morning and even they know someone had stolen my work

tdlawyer :

Okay. You could, in theory, get an injunction this weekend if you consider this urgent enough, but perhaps it's more realistic to wait until Monday to see a specialist commercial litigation/IP lawyer to take action then. Again, he would be able to get this into Court, if needed on the same day or next day. The court has the ability to do this, you just need to make sure you get lawyers that can work quickly enough to make it happen.

tdlawyer :

You can claim damages or an account of profits for money made through use of your copyrighted materials too.

Customer:

Ok that sounds good

Customer:

thing is I have not placed any copyright anywhere is this a problem? I do however have all of my work on my site and instagram as proof its my ideas

tdlawyer :

No, you only need to show you created them. You don't have to register them or place the (c) symbol anywhere to have copyright protection.

Customer:

Perfect!

Customer:

Ok thanks for your help

tdlawyer :

Thank you!

tdlawyer :

Is there anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

No that's all

tdlawyer :

Okay. Are you happy with the service today?

Customer:

Yes happy

tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice