How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My boyfriend is in prison and is due out in 5week the social

Customer Question

My boyfriend is in prison and is due out in 5week the social services have got involved due to his release and wont alow him any contact till they have looked into his background he has one ocasion of domestic abuse and one other occasion that e never got conviced for there trying to place my child in child pretection due to his release i would like to know my rights and my partners rights as he is not bylogicaly her farther but my daughter calles hom dad and doesnt no any diffrent.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your daughter and what is your boyfriend currently in prison for?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My daughter is 4in july and he is in prison through a family domestic with hos ex partner hos mother and hos sister they was all under the influence off alcohol and thongs got out off hand he ended up fighting with hos ex partner and pushed his mum over and she broke her arm thats what he got sentenced for in court bit the social services arent going off his sentence there going off one off the forst staements made with layer on got holtered and the whitness kept changig there stort as to what happened that night wich later resulted in the whitnes becoming a unreliable whitnes but there goting off that statement i am in abit off a pickle as his previouse relationship was not a good relationship but for the last 2 and half years off my relationship we have been fine never no domesic
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long have you been together?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just over 2 and half years
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just over 2and half years
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How long has he been in prison?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Nearly 2 u year
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
For clarity then for most of your relationship he has been in prison for what amounts to Domestic Violence - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then I am afraid that you are going to have to be work closely with Social Services on this one.
They will wish to assess what risk he is to the child - and I am afraid your assurances are simply not going to be enough.
Please be clear - if you do not work with them then there is a very real risk that Care proceedings will be issued and you will be forced to chose between your child and your partner.
HOWEVER that does NOT mean that there is nothing you can do.
You need to work with Social services - and so much your partner on his release - to show that there is no risk of further agressive incidents.
It would help if you found a local "Freedom Programme" course to d so that you can show the LA that you are aware of and would recognise controlling and abusive behaviours in a partner and your partner will need to show that he has done some form of Anger Management course (which he may have done in prison)
Once you have addressed the concerns that Social Services have you should then be able to resume family life
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice