How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I gave my tenants a 12 month contract to live in my house,

Resolved Question:

I gave my tenants a 12 month contract to live in my house, 5 months in my husband has said that he would like a divorce and that he would like myself and our child to move out of his house, am I able to break the contract with my tenants and move into my property?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

Is this an AST please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, I'm pretty sure that it is, although my rental agreement is just called 'Rental Agreement'.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks,

If it is an AST then you can get back into the property but you need to serve a S21 notice and also a S8 notice citing grounds 1 as I presume that you have lived at this property as your main dwelling home.

The tenant may not go and you may need to seek a possession order but it is possible for you to do so. It will just be slower than you would like probably.

If its a periodic agreement then you just need to serve a S21 notice giving them two months notice although if they refuse to go then you would still need to seek a possession order.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. Yes, please could you clarify who I speak to next in order to commence the process?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
You just serve the notices yourself.

Often tenants go when they get them but it does depend on what type of tennat you have.

You will find a S21 form here

http://www.rla.org.uk/landlord/documents/rent_arrears/section21.shtml?gclid=CNX0_MT4s74CFQeWtAodxHcAww

and they probably have a S8 form.

There are some forms online available for free but I don't know what they are like.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. XXXXX need to wait until they have been there for 6 months?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Not for the purposes of S8.

You should really serve a S21 notice the day after the granting of the AST. You don't have to rely on it but its done if you need to.

You can serve it at any time. It just says that you don't intent to renew.

S8 is the notice that seeks to break early.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice