How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10910
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Co own boat. If person dies do I automatically get boat or

Resolved Question:

Co own boat. If person dies do I automatically get boat or does it go to his estate.  Been asked to accept £2500 so that he can say has some assets; as he doing his will.  He has cancer and believes he is dying. Once to get his estate into order but as am co own the boat with him, once to buy me off with £ 2500.  Am not happy as he is also being verbal obsusive but was told part of his illness. We are not married but leave in the same cottage.  Once he was my partner but now just friends. He doesn't own the cottage.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Unless it was agreed that the boat was owned by the two of you and to the survivor, then if he does, his share of the boat would form part of his estate and pass in accordance with his will. If he were to leave his share to someone else then the boat may have to be sold to realise the legacy. However, it would be open to you to agree that you would get the boat on his death if you were to buy it from his estate.

In general terms whatever can be agreed will be binding on the executor but if you are simply joint owners at the moment the boat would not automatically pass to you.

Happy to discuss further.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I bought the boat for £ 18500 in 2002. Since then all the bills eg. mooring, boat licence, new canopy's etc have been bought by me and have receipts etc. He has maintained it but bills etc have been paid by me. On the 22nd March I paid £856 mooring fees and £ 251 boat licence. He says that was a gift. Am a pensioner so how can £ 1000.00 be a gift.

Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
I can't answer that without knowing all the facts. Either the boat is yours as you appear to have paid everything for it or it is a joint venture and he is liable for half the upkeep. The fact you are a pensioner is not really relevant. It is the agreement between you that is relevant.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So items that are joint owed not necessary will go to me unless he states in his will. If he doesen't does it go to probate if hasn't left it to anyone?
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
That is correct. If he makes no will the property passes to his intestate estate and would generally go to his closest relatives.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10910
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice