How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Hello, If 2 people had a fight and one of them got the black

Customer Question

Hello,

If 2 people had a fight and one of them got the black eye and reported to police. The officer called the offender for questioning. before he came there another person wrote a letter that he doesn't want anything, no court, nothing. Should the person who hited tell the officer that he fought or just reject everything saying that he didn't fight. What charges may apply to a person who fought?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.

Alex Watts : Hello my name is Alex and I will help you with this. Please note that I am a working Solicitor and may be on and offline as I have to attend Court and meet with clients, even at weekends. As such you may not get an instant response when you reply, but rest assured I will be giving your question my immediate attention upon return You do not need to wait here as you will get an email when I reply.
Alex Watts : Is there any other evidence please?
JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

What do you mean by evidence?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

My question is: if someone hit a person and leave him with black eye. What charges will apply? I guess its not GBH?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

There were around 5-6 people at the time of fight, but no one is willing to go to police and the person reported is also regretting, because everyone there are friends

Alex Watts :

You are correct it won't be GBH.

Alex Watts :

It will either be a common assault or ABH depending to the extent of injuries.

Alex Watts :

But if the person reporting refusing to give a statement to the Police, then its likely it wont go anywhere

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

yes please. So if the person reported already about the assault and then reported again saying he doesn't want anything, no charges will be applied, right?

Alex Watts :

Not necessarily.

Alex Watts :

The CPS may still charge.

Alex Watts :

Whether or not they convict is a different matter

Alex Watts :

But normally the CPS will only press ahead if it is domestic violence.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify the position?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

what is CPS?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

the accident was at house party

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

and could please tell me what is the maximum charge?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

there is just a black eye

Alex Watts : Crown Prosecution Service.
Alex Watts : Maximum charge ABH, but more likely common assault.
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

What are both of them will do? I mean what charges?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

like supervision, community service..

Alex Watts : It really depends.
Alex Watts : Minimum a fine, maximum custody.
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

i have criminal record GBH

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

and the guy has black eye

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

there is nothing to special about it

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

what is the most likely outcome?

Alex Watts :

If he wont give evidence then it will probably be dropped.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

he gave one but he is going to write another one saying that he doesn't want the case to be continued

Alex Watts :

Yes so it will probably be dropped as it is not domestic violence.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

JACUSTOMER-isw36zhi- :

yes thank you

Alex Watts : If this answers your question could I invite you leave feedback on my service which I hope has been excellent today, if you need more information or help then please click reply.Please remember that I am always happy to help if you have future questions, even if I am in Court I can normally respond within a few hours. For future information, please start them with ‘For Alex W’.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Alex Watts :

Please remember to leave feedback before you go today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice