How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We have a dividing fence between 2 properties, which was

Customer Question

We have a dividing fence between 2 properties, which was blown down in the horrific winds and rains in December 2013, but my neighbour is refusing to pay 50% of the cost, as the land registry legally specifies.

The Land Registry Number: LT172945 dated 02 March 2005 under A Property Register Point 4 clearly states at one point in this paragraph, to quote "any adjoining or neighbouring property shall at all times hereafter be so used and enjoyed and shall be repaired and maintained at the joint and equal expense of the owners for the time being of the properties entitled to the user thereof" unquote.

So I am intending to reinstate the fence, advise my neighbour of the best quote obtained to replace the fence. I then intend to contact the CCMCC and take out a "small courts claim action" to recover 50% of the cost of the fence and my out of pocket expenses.

My question is does the land registry number LT172945 protect me to legally make this claim.

Mr Dilip Drubhra
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.

LondonlawyerJ :

Hello. I am a lawyer with over 15 years experience and will try to help you with this.

LondonlawyerJ :

I am not sure that wording is necessarily very helpful or that it refers to fencing. The usual position is that each neighbour will be responsible for the upkeep of one of the side fences in the garden. It should have been made clear by your solicitor at the time of purchase and which fence was your responsibility, or if a joint repair situation existed. It is very likely to be the same fence in every grden on the street. Are you ablke to check your old conveyancing letters to verify what the position is?

JACUSTOMER-k0ff436d- :

You did not answer my specific question.

JACUSTOMER-k0ff436d- :

Were you quoting American Law?

JACUSTOMER-k0ff436d- :

I was wanting to know if the uk land registry LT172945 UK Law would support would support a UK court action in a small claims court.

LondonlawyerJ :

I was not using US law I was referring to English & Welsh law. The short answer to your question is that the phrase you refer to does not help you. The position with duty to maintain fences will have been dealt with in enquiries between solicitors during the purchase and in the property information form. This is where you should look for your answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice